Print

 

Please use the Index on the right to select events by month       

 


November 2019

Fri 1  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Hunter Muskett + Gemma Kawaja
     Milkmaid Folk Club  Plumhall + David Black
     Woodbridge Community Centre  Dance Folkus Ceilidh with Skylarking
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  Ceilidh with The Keel Band: Caller Ken May
Sat 2    
Sun 3    
Mon 4  Colchester Folk Club  Pons Aelius
Tue 5  St Neots Folk Club  Open Stage
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Tannahill Weavers
     Wingfield Barns  Rowan Rheingans - Dispatches on the Red Dress
Wed 6    
Thur 7  Loughton Folk Club  Elie Rees
Fri 8  Milkmaid Folk Club  A J Clarke & Peggy + Andy Wall
Sat 9  The Three Horseshoes, Church St, Stapleford, Cambridge CB22 5DS   Mardles Fiddle Workshop Day led by Dave Shepherd of Blowzabella. Further details HERE
     Great Shelford Memorial Hall £10 (free for workshop participants)  TradDance following Mardles Fiddle Workshop Day led by Dave Shepherd of Blowzabella with Anna Pack & The Three Horseshoes Fiddle Band
     Ely College, Downham Rd, Ely, Cambs. Tickets £15 including food HERE or in person from Babylon Gallery or Cromwell House in Ely.  Ceilidh with Catch The Pigeon and Caller Trevor Smith plus solo spots from Andy wall & Oscar Wolfe.  Fundraising for Addenbrookes Hospital, Papworth Hospital & Macmillan Cancer Support Charities. 7pm
     Woodbridge Community Hall, Station Rd, Woodbridge IP12 4AU  Ceilidh with Stumpy Oak
Sun 10  Folk at The Froize  Elmoe & Hoffmann
     Haverhill Arts Centre  Sarah McQuaid
     The Reindeer, Norwich  John Ward Band
Mon 11  Colchester Folk Club  Talisk + The Finn Collinson Band
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Hot Club of Cowtown
     Cambridge Junction  Bella Hardy: Postcards & Pocketbooks
Tue 12  St Neots Folk Club  Luke Daniels  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Gigspanner
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  AKA Trio
     Norwich Arts Centre  Talisk
Wed 13  Ely Folk Club  Alden Patterson and Dashwood + Kevan Taplin
Thu 14  Great Bardfield Folk Club  John Daddio Clarke
Fri 15  Milkmaid Folk Club  Martin Kaszac & Fara Afifi + Bernard Hoskin & John B & Steve C
     Cambridge Folk Club  Daoiri Farrell + Brian Cleary & friends
     FolkEast The Blaxhall Sessions, Blaxhall Village Hall. tickets HERE  Urban Folk Quartet
     St Peters By the Waterfront, Ipswich  Elie Rees-Album launch with James Delarre & Kevin Duncan
Sat 16 The Assembly House, Theatre Street, Norwich NR2 1RQ. 19.30  Tickets £15 Anne:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 01603 612087 Norwich Historical Dance: The Playford Ball.
MC: Andrew Swaine, music by Fendragon
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  Dana and Susan Robinson
     Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  Stumpy Oak
     Diss Corn Hall  Daoiri Farrell
     The Assembly House, Theatre St, Norwich NR2 1RQ. Tickets £15 from Anne annajanegiles@btinternet 01603 612087  The Playford Ball. MC Andrew Swaine. Music by Fendragon
     The Boathouse Cafe & Bar, Barking  James Delarre & Elie Rees duo
     The Bank Arts Centre, Eye  Rosewood
Sun 17    
Mon 18  Colchester Folk Club  The Trials of Cato
     Cambridge Junction  Talisk
Tue 19  St Neots Folk Club  Dana & Susan Robinson  
     Colchester Folk Club  Twelth Day
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Mile Roses
Wed 20    
Thu 21  Anteros Music Room, Norwich  Tom Moore & Archie Moss
     Great Bardfield Folk Club  Brooks Williams
Fri 22    
Sat 23  Tiptree Community Centre Hall, Essex CO5 0UP. 7.30pm Tickets from 01206 573742 (from 20/10/19)  Barn Dance with Metric Foot & Caller Sarah Graves in aid of Parkinson's UK.
     Witnesham Village Hall 6pm. Tickets £7 adults £3.50 children includes jacket potato & chilli. Bring own drinks & cup. Please book in advance 01473 784934 (daytime) or 01473 785068 (evenings & weekend) or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Ceilidh with the Witnesham Ceilidh Band. Proceeds to Witnesham Pre-school
Sun 24  Folk at The Froize  Lucy Ward
Mon 25  Colchester Folk Club  Glymjack
     Stapleford Granary  Blazin' Fiddles
Tue 26  St Neots Folk Club  Round the Room 
     Cambridge Junction  Twelfth Day
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
Wed 27  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Gigspanner Big Band
Thu 28    
Fri 29  Everyman Folk Club  Carolyn Robson & Moira Craig
     Cambridge Folk Club  Fred's House + Chris Fox
       
Sat 30    
Fri-Mon 29-2  Butlins, Skegness  Great British Folk Festival

 


December 2019

Sun 1  Black Fen Folk Club  Iona Fyfe
     Wingfield Barns  Martin Simpson
Mon 2  Colchester Folk Club  A Causley Christmas
     Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Steeleye Span
     Norwich Arts Centre  Seth Lakeman
Tue 3  St Neots Folk Club  Granny’s Attic   
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Watergrain Band
Wed 4    
Thu 5    
Fri 6  Milkmaid Folk Club  Pete Morton + Us Plus
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Helen & The Neighbourhood Dogs + Holly D Johnston
     FolkEast The Blaxhall Sessions, Blaxhall Village Hall. tickets HERE  John Kirkpatrick Christmas Show
     St Andrew's Church, Rushmere  Finn Collinson solo
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  Ceilidh with The Marisca Trio: Caller Jon Hooton
Sat 7  Diss Corn Hall  The Churchfitters
Sun 8  Cambridge Junction  Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys
     Boxted Village Hall, Cage Lane, Boxted Cross CO4 5RE £10. Shared meal - please bring food to share, drinks, plate & cutlery. Tickets This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  Pret a Danser Christmas Bal and Party: Dave Shepherd solo & with PAD Dance Band, Les Hirondelles, Bof!
Mon 9  Colchester Folk Club  Alden, Patterson & Dashwood
Tue 10  St Neots Folk Club  Miranda Sykes 
    The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Cara Dillon: Upon a Winter's Night
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Hoy Christmas Party with Thameside Mummers
     Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church, Beccles  A Winter Union
     Norwich Arts Centre  Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys
 Wed  11  Milkmaid @  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Elephant Sessions
Thu 12  Great Bardfield Folk Club  Tony Winn
Fri 13    
Sat 14    
Sun 15  Folk at The Froize  Virginia Kettle
     Cambridge Corn Exchange  Kate Rusby at Christmas
Mon 16  Colchester Folk Club  The Churchfitters
Tue 17  St Neots Folk Club  Club Christmas Party 
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Trials of Cato
     Wingfield Barns  A Brief History of Christmas
Wed 18  Ely Folk Club  The Trials of Cato + support tbc
     Cambridge Junction  Demon Barbers 'The Lock Inn Christmas Carol'
Thu 19    
Fri 20  Milkmaid Folk Club  Christmas Party
Sat 21    
Sun 22    
Mon 23 Milkmaid @  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  An Albion Christmas 2019
Tue 24  St Neots Folk Club  Club Closed
Wed 25    
Thu 26    
Fri 27    
Sat 28    
Sun 29    
Mon 30    
Tue 31  Barrow Village Hall  Ceilidh with Skylarking on behalf of Fine Not Fine
    Maldon Town Hall, Market Hill CM9 4RL 8.30 - 12.15am, Tickets £15 from Town Hall Office (upstairs) mon-Fri 9am-4pm or phone 01621 853941  New Years Eve Ceilidh with Metric Foot & Caller Sarah Graves. Proceeds to Farleigh Hospice & Maldon Young Carers

 


January 2020

Wed 1    
Thur 2    
Fri 3  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Zoe Wren + Megan Wisdom
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
Sat 4    
Sun 5    
Mon 6    
Tue 7  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 8    
Thur 9    
Fri 10  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  Ceilidh with The Fairgreen Band: Caller Chris Austin
     Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church, Beccles  Christina Alden & Alex Patterson
Sat 11    
Sun 12    
Mon 13  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 14  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Dave Ellis & Boo Howard
Wed 15  Ely Folk Club  
Thur 16  Cambridge Junction  Martyn Joseph
Fri 17  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     FolkEast The Blaxhall Sessions, Blaxhall Village Hall. tickets HERE  Kit Haws & Aaron Catlow
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  Richard Digance - 2020 Vision Tour
Fri-Sun 17-19th  Whittlesea Straw Bear Festival 2020: Whittlesea Straw Bear Festival 2020:
Fri  17th  Whittlesea: Ivy Leaf Club, Gracious Street.   Concert: Causton & Walker + The Boxwood Chessmen. 20.00  £12
Sat  18th  Whittlesea: Bear Procession   Bear Procession 10.30-15.30  FREE
     Whittlesea: Methodist United Reformed Church, Queen St.   Story teller Hanna Brailsford. 12.30, 13.30 & 14.30  FREE
     Whittlesea: Town Hall, Market Street  Poets United 12.30 FREE
 Sunjay 14.00  FREE
 Poets United 15.30  FREE
     Whittlesea: Sir Harry Smith Community College, Eastrea Rd  Barn Dance with News of the Victory.  20.00-23.00  £15
Sun 19th  Whittlesea: Sir Harry Smith Community College, Eastrea Rd. 12.00-14.30  Finale, Music, Dance Display and Bonfire. Bucket Collection
Sat 18  Cambridge Junction  Shave the Monkey
     Waveney Valley Folk Collective @ The Bank Arts Centre, Eye  Sound Tradition
Sun 19  Folk at The Froize  'A Russian Christmas' with Daria Kulesh & Marina Osman
Mon 20  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 21  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Famous Potatoes
Wed 22    
Thur 23    
Fri 24    
     Cambridge Junction @ Storey's Field Centre  Megson
Sat 25    
Sun 26    
Mon 27  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 28  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Arfur Do & The Toe Rags
Wed 29    
Thur 30    
Fri 31  Everyman Folk Club  Geoffrey Lakeman & Rob Murch

 


February 2020

Sat 1  Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church, Beccles  Winter Wilson
Sun 2    
Mon 3  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 4  St Neots Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Maz O'Connor
Wed 5    
Thur 6    
Fri 7  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Rob Barratt + Crayon Angels
Sat 8    
Sun 9    
Mon 10  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 11  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 12  Ely Folk Club  
Thur 13    
Fri 14  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Stapleford Granary Breabach
Sat 15  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  
Sun 16    
Mon 17  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 18  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Greg Russell
Wed 19    
Thur 20    
Fri 21    
Sat 22    
     Cambridge Junction  Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
Sun 23  Folk at The Froize  Peter Knight & John Spiers
Mon 24  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 25  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 26    
Thur 27  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  Edwina Hayes
Fri 28  Everyman Folk Club  Tim Edey
Sat 29    

 


March 2020

Sun 1    
Mon 2  Cambridge Junction  
     Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 3  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Blazin' Fiddles
     St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Vera van Heeringen
Wed 4    
Thu 5    
 Fri  6

 Henley Community Centre, Church Meadows, Henley, Ipswich IP6 0RP
 Tickets 01473 213740 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
    Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Flaming June + Martin Kaszak & Faradena Afifi
Sat 7 Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church, Beccles  Edgelarks
     Jelenka Balkan Dancing  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Sun 8  Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 9  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 10  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  North Sea Gas
Wed 11  Ely Folk Club  
Thur 12    
Fri 13  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     FolkEast The Blaxhall Sessions, Blaxhall Village Hall. tickets HERE  Alden, Patterson & Dashwood
Sat 14  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  
Sun 15  Folk at The Froize  Andreas Tophoj & Rune Barslund
Mon 16  Colchester Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
Tue 17    
     St Neots Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 18    
Thu 19    
 Fri 20    
     Waveney Folk Club  
Sat 21    
Sun 22    
Mon 23  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 24  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Tom McConville
Wed 25 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  The Ninebarrow Band
Thu 26    
Fri 27  Everyman Folk Club  Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
 Sat   28  Halesworth   6th Halesworth Day of Dance hosted by Oxblood Molly
     Halesworth  6th Halesworth Day of Dance
 Ceilidh (evening) hosted by 
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  Zingaro Blue
Sun 29  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Feast of Fiddles
Mon 30    
Tues 31  Cambridge Junction  The Trials of Cato
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  John Connolly

April 2020

Wed 1    
Thur 2  Cambridge Junction  
     Great Bardfield Folk Club  
 Fri 3  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French Night with Dave Shepherd, Anna Pack & Ravey Sawney, Skolvan
 Sat  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
Sun 5  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  
Mon 6  Colchester Folk Club  
     Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  
Tue 7 Cambridge Junction  Belinda O'Hooley: Solo Piano
    St Neots Folk Club  
    Cambridge Corn Exchange  
Wed 8    
Thu 9  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Richard Digance
Fri 10  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  
     Diss Corn Hall  
Sat 11    
Sun 12  Folk at The Froize  
     Blaxhall Ship Inn  
     Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 13  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 14  Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Open Night with Sedbuskers
     St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 15  Ely Folk Club  
     Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Calan
Thu 16    
Fri 17  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     FolkEast The Blaxhall Sessions, Blaxhall Village Hall. tickets HERE  Luke Jackson
Sat 18  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  
Sun 19    
Mon 20  Colchester Folk Club  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Tue 21  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Hunter Muskett
Wed 22    
Thu 23    
Fri 24  Everyman Folk Club  Pete Morton
Sat 25  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  
Sun 26  Folk at The Froize  Racheal McShane & The Cartographers
Mon 27  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 28  St Neots Folk Club  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Ralph McTell

 


 

 May 2020

 Fri  1  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Na Mara + Anni Mehan & Tom Crosthwaite
Tue 5  Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Steve Tilston
       
Fri 8  Norfolk Ceilidhs  Ceilidh with The Hosepipe Band
Sat 9  Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  Hoy's 50th Birthday Party with Jez Lowe, Granny's Attic, Melrose Quartet, Martin Carthy
 Fri-Sun  8-10  Cromer Pier  Folk on The Pier
Mon 11  Cambridge Junction  Sam Sweeney
Tues 12  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Will Pound - A Day Will Come
Thur 14  Stapleford Granary  Talisk
 Fri  29  Everyman Folk Club  Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews
Sat 30  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Daphne's Flight
 Sun  31  Folk at The Froize  Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  Songs from the Sea
       
       
       
       
       

 


 June 2020

  1    
  2    
  3    
  4    
Fri 5  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights False Colours + Steve Pledger
  6    
   7    
   8    
   9    
   10    
   11    
 Fri-Sun  12-14  St Neots Folk Club  St Neots Folk Festival
Sat   27  Stapleford Granary  Boo Hewardine & The Phoenix Chorale
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 


 July 2020

  1    
  2    
Fri 3  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights Oka Vanga + Steve Christopher & John Boseley
   4    
   5    
   6    
   7    
   8    
   9    
 Fri-Sun  10-12  Ely Folk Club  Ely Folk Festival
       
       

 


 

August 2020

       
       
       
       
       
 Fri-Sun  21-23  Glemham Hall.Little Glemham, Suffolk  FolkEast Folk Festival 2020
       
       
       
       

 


 

September 2020

       
       
       
 Mon  12  Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church, Beccles  Phil Beer
       
       
       
Fri  25  Stapleford Granary  Rura
       
       

 


 

October 2020

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
Fri 23 Stapleford Granary  Fara