Article Index

April 2019

Mon 1  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Feast of Fiddles
     Colchester Folk Club  Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
Tue 2 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 3    
Thur 4    
 Fri  5 Milkmaid Folk Club  tba
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French evening: Bof!, Dave Shepherd and Friends,   Patrick Bouffard’s Centralbal
 Sat  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance and music workshops (daytime) 
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance (evening)
Sun 7  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Rouse, Ye Women:Mary Macarthur and the Women Chainmakers
Mon 8  Colchester Folk Club  Smith & Brewer
     Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  Park & Ride
Tue 9 Norwich Arts Centre  
    St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 10    
Thu 11    
Fri 12  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  The Blaxhall Sessions: Daoiri Farrell
     Diss Corn Hall  The Hut People
Sat 13  Vintage Squeeze and Mardles: St Luke's Church Centre, Aylsham Rd, Norwich.  Musicians Workshop on G/D instruments lead by Mary Humphries and Anahata. Details tbc.
Sun 14 Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 15  Colchester Folk Club  Gilmore & Roberts
    Cambridge Junction  
Tue 16  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  The Good Lovelies
    St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
    Cambridge Junction  
Wed 17  Ely Folk Club  Kirsty Merryn + support tbc
     Haverfolk  Showcase-Smolowik in aid of MacMillan Nurses
Thu 18    
Fri 19  Milkmaid Folk Club  Chris Fox
Sat 20  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  Hoxne Ceilidh Band
Sun 21 Cambridge Junction  
Mon 22  Colchester Folk Club  closed Easter monday
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Tom Paxton & The DonJuans
Tue 23 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
    Cambridge Junction  
Wed 24 Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Thu 25    
Fri 26  Everyman Folk Club  John Dipper & Dave Malkin
Fri-Sun 26-28  Stowmarket Suffolk. various venues  see HERE for details  I Looked East & I Looked West:A Celebration of the   Life and Music of Julia Clifford
Sat 27  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Pakefield Acoustic Music Day: Harp & A Monkey, Alden, Patterson & Dashwood, Winter Wilson, Oka Vanga, Honey & The Bear, Hannah Scott & Stefano Della Casa
Sun 28 Folk at The Froize  
    Blaxhall Ship Inn   
Mon 29  Colchester Folk Club  Gigspanner
Tue 30 St Neots Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Grace Petrie

 

Suffolk Folk

Norfolk Folk Association

Admin