Article Index

April 2019

Mon 1  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Feast of Fiddles
     Colchester Folk Club  Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
Tue 2  St Neots Folk Club  Will Finn and Rosie Calvert  
     Mayflower Folk Club  Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
Wed 3    
Thur 4  Cambridge Junction  Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
 Fri  5 Milkmaid Folk Club  Sound Tradition
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French evening: Bof!, Dave Shepherd and Friends,   Patrick Bouffard’s Centralbal
 Sat  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance and music workshops (daytime) 
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance (evening)
Sun 7  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Rouse, Ye Women:Mary Macarthur and the Women Chainmakers
Mon 8  Colchester Folk Club  Smith & Brewer
     Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  Park & Ride
Tue 9 Cambridge Junction  Daoiri Farrell
    St Neots Folk Club  Showcase night
    Cambridge Corn Exchange  Art Garfunkel
Wed 10    
Thu 11  Ipswich Corn Exchange  Steeleye  Span 50th Anniversary Tour
Fri 12  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  The Blaxhall Sessions: Daoiri Farrell
     Diss Corn Hall  The Hut People
Sat 13  St Luke's Church Centre, Aylsham Rd,   Norwich. 10.00am - 5.00pm  £25  Mardles & Vintage Squeeze present Playing Together -A Workshop for melodeons & other instruments in the keys of G & D. Tutors: Mary Humphries and Anahata.
Sun 14  Folk at The Froize  Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente
     Black Fen Folk Club  Kelly Oliver
Mon 15  Colchester Folk Club  Gilmore & Roberts
Tue 16  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  The Good Lovelies
    St Neots Folk Club  The Moon and you   
Wed 17  Ely Folk Club  Kirsty Merryn + support tbc
     Haverfolk  Showcase-Smolowik in aid of MacMillan Nurses
Thu 18    
Fri 19  Milkmaid Folk Club  Chris Fox + Bex & Freda + The Girl in The Hat
Sat 20  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  Hoxne Ceilidh Band
Sun 21    
Mon 22  Colchester Folk Club  closed Easter monday
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Tom Paxton & The DonJuans
Tue 23  St Neots Folk Club  Luke Jackson             
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Gretchen Peters
Wed 24    
Thu 25    
Fri 26  Everyman Folk Club  John Dipper & Dave Malkin
Fri-Sun 26-28  Stowmarket Suffolk. various venues  see HERE for details  I Looked East & I Looked West:A Celebration of the   Life and Music of Julia Clifford
Sat 27  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Pakefield Acoustic Music Day: Harp & A Monkey, Alden, Patterson & Dashwood, Winter Wilson, Oka Vanga, Honey & The Bear, Hannah Scott & Stefano Della Casa
     Wingfield Barns  Peter Knight's Gigspanner
Sun 28  Cambridge Junction  Martha Tilston
Mon 29  Colchester Folk Club  Gigspanner
Tue 30 St Neots Folk Club  Round the Room
     Cambridge Junction  Grace Petrie

 

Suffolk Folk

Norfolk Folk Association

Admin