Article Index

 

Recently added events are listed below, please use table to the right to select events by month 

       What's New

 

         
2019      2019  
JAN Fri. 11 Norfolk Ceilidhs Pendragon
  Sat. 12 Waveney Valley Folk Collective @ The Bank Arts Centre, Eye The Shackleton Trio + Steven Finn
  Sat. 12 Wolf Cabaret Flitcham Community Centre 01485 600948 Threescore, Iain & Linn Miller, Chris Moore, Tony Yates & TONY HALL
  Sat. 12 Wassailing at The King's Head, Filby, 6pm Re-awakening of the Apple Tree with Pedant's Revolt!
  Mon. 14 Sorrell Horse, Shottisham Kev Walford& Kelly Pritchard
  Wed. 16 Ely Folk Club The Shackleton Trio + Ward & Parker
  Sat 19 John Peel Centre Acoustic Strawbs
  Sat . 26

The Ram, Brundall 8pm

 Flying Folk
  Mon. 28 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Click link for tickets or 01502 589726  Edwina Hayes
  Mon. 28 Colchester Folk Club The Shackleton Trio
  Tue. 29 John Peel Centre Granny's Attic
  Wed. 30 Haverfolk  
FEB Mon. 4 Colchester Folk Club The Churchfitters
  Wed. 6 Leiston Film Theatre Mat Bayfield & Friends
  Fri. 8 Norfolk Ceilidhs The Marisca Trio with caller Jon Hooton
  Fri. 8 Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church Beccles Phil Beer
  Fri. 8 Snape Maltings The Lost Words Spell Songs:Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Seckou Keita, Kris Drever, Kerry Andrew, Rachel Newton, Beth Porter, Jim Molyneux
  Mon. 11 Colchester Folk Club Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
  Mon. 11 Sorrell Horse, Shottisham Martin McNeil
  Wed. 13 Ely Folk Club Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer + Frog on a Bike
  Wed. 13 Alma Inn, King's Head St, Harwich  Harwich International Shanty Festival Fundraising Auction
  Thur. 14 Diss Corn Hall Rouse Ye Women
  Mon. 18 Colchester Folk Club Breabach
  Sat. 16 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Dan Webster
  Mon. 25 Colchester Folk Club Blazin' Fiddles
  Wed. 27 Haverfolk The John Ward Trio
MAR Sat. 2 Debenham Community Centre, Gracechurch St, IP14 6BL Doreen's Music Night
  Sat. 2 Harwich International Shanty Festival @ Harwich Town Sailing Club Kimber's Men: Shanty Workshop + Concert
  Mon. 4 Colchester Folk Club Jon Boden & The Remnant Strings
  Fri. 8 Norfolk Ceilidhs The Valiant Dance Band with caller Mary Panton
  Mon. 11 Colchester Folk Club Edgelarks
  Mon. 11 Sorrell Horse, Shottisham The Twisty Turns Duo
  Wed. 13 Ely Folk Club Luke Jackson + support tbc
  Sat. 16 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Zingaro Blue
  Mon. 18 Colchester Folk Club Chris Wood
  Thur. 21 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Mile Twelve
  Mon. 25 Colchester Folk Club Pete Morton
  Wed. 27 Haverfolk Si Barron
  Sat 30 John Peel Centre Alden, Patterson & Dashwood + Honey & The Bear
APR Mon 1 Colchester Folk Club Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
  Sun. 7. Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Rouse, Ye Women:Mary Macarthur and the Women Chainmakers
  Mon 8 Sorrell Horse, Shottisham Park & Ride
  Mon. 8. Colchester Folk Club Smith & Brewer
  Fri 12 Diss Corn Hall The Hut People
  Sat 13 Vintage Squeeze and Mardles: St Luke's Church Centre, Aylsham Rd, Norwich. Musicians Workshop on G/D instruments lead by Mary Humphries and Anahata. Details tbc.
  Mon. 15. Colchester Folk Club Gilmore & Roberts
  Tue. 16 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft The Good Lovelies
  Wed. 17 Haverfolk Showcase-Smolowik in aid of MacMillan Nurses
  Wed. 17 Ely Folk Club Kirsty Merryn + support tbc
  Sat. 27 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Pakefield Acoustic Music Day: see April entry for more details
  Fri-Sun 26-8 Stowmarket Suffolk. various venues see HERE for details I Looked East & I Looked West:A Celebration of the Life and Music of Julia Clifford
  Mon. 29 Colchester Folk Club Gigspanner
MAY Wed. 8 Haverfolk Hunter Muskett
  Mon. 13 Sorrell Horse, Shottisham The John Ward Trio
  Wed. 15 Ely Folk Club Ninebarrow + Simple Folk
JUNE Mon. 3 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Cardboard Fox
  Wed. 19 Haverfolk Bill Pardon
  Wed. 19 Ely Folk Club Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne + support tbc
JULY Wed. 17 Ely Folk Club James Hickman and Dan Cassidy + support tbc
SEPT Wed. 18 Ely Folk Club Miranda Sykes + support tbc
OCT Wed. 16 Ely Folk Club Glymjack + support tbc
NOV Wed. 13 Ely Folk Club Alden Patterson and Dashwood + support tbc
DEC Wed. 18 Ely Folk Club The Trials of Cato + support tbc

 
     


 January 2019

Tue 1  St Neots Folk Club  Club closed
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 2    
Thur 3    
Fri 4  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Revival & Stan Harvey
    Milkmaid Folk Club  tba
Sat 5    
Sun 6    
Mon 7    
Tue 8  St Neots Folk Club  Glymjack
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 9    
Thur 10    
Fri 11  Norfolk Ceilidhs  Pendragon
     Cambridge Folk Club  Pat Crilly & Greg Camburn + Chris Fox & The Running Men + Three Years Younger
     FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  The Blaxhall Sessions: Martin Carthy
Sat 12  Waveney Valley Folk Collective @ The Bank Arts Centre, Eye  The Shackleton Trio + Steven Finn
     Wolf Cabaret Flitcham Community Centre 01485 600948  Threescore, Iain & Linn Miller, Chris Moore, Tony Yates & TONY HALL
     Wassailing at The King's Head, Filby, 6pm  Re-awakening of the Apple Tree with Pedant's Revolt!
Sun 13    
Mon 14  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  Kev Walford & Kelly Pritchard
 Tue 15   St Neots Folk Club  Open Stage
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 16  Ely Folk Club  The Shackleton Trio + Ward & Parker
Thur 17    
Fri 18  Milkmaid Folk Club  Songs from the Liberty Tree
     Whittlesea  The 40th Whittlesea Straw Bear Festival
Sat 19  Whittlesea  The 40th Whittlesea Straw Bear Festival
     Cambridge Junction  Megson
     John Peel Centre  Acoustic Strawbs
Sun 20  Whittlesea  The 40th Whittlesea Straw Bear Festival
    Folk at The Froize  
    Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 21  Colchester Folk Club  BOF! Gwendal Moele & Paul Riley & No Strings   Attached
Tue 22  St Neots Folk Club  TBA
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 23    
Thu 24 Cambridge Folk Club  
Fri 25  Everyman Folk Club  Steve Turner
    Waveney Folk Club  
Sat 26  The Ram, Brundall 8pm  Flying Folk
Sun 27    
Mon 28 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Click link for tickets or 01502 589726   Edwina Hayes
     Colchester Folk Club  The Shackleton Trio
Tue 29  St Neots Folk Club  Round the Room
     John Peel Centre  Granny's Attic
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 30  Haverfolk  Showcase-Ray Spilman in aid of cancer research
Thur 31    

 


February 2019

Fri 1  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  The Jigantics supported by Simple Folk
     Milkmaid Folk Club  Damian Barber & Mike Wilson + Richard Byers
Sat 2    
Sun 3    
Mon 4  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  The Young'Uns: The Ballad of Johnny Longstaff
     Colchester Folk Club  The Churchfitters
Tues 5  St Neots Folk Club  Rosie Hood
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 6 Cambridge Corn Exchange  
     Leiston Film Theatre  Mat Bayfield & Friends
Thu 7 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Fri 8 Waveney Folk Club  
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  The Marisca Trio with caller Jon Hooton
     Canopy Theatre, Hungate Church Beccles  Phil Beer
     Snape Maltings  The Lost Words Spell Songs:Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Seckou Keita, Kris Drever, Kerry Andrew, Rachel Newton, Beth Porter, Jim Molyneux
Sat 9  Cambridge Junction  Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
 Sun 10 The Cut, Halesworth  
    Folk at The Froize  
Mon 11  Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  Martin McNeil
     Colchester Folk Club  Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
Tues 12  St Neots Folk Club  Mairi Campbell
     Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Fairport Convention
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 13  Ely Folk Club  Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer + Frog on a Bike
    Alma Inn, King's Head St, Harwich   Harwich International Shanty Festival Fundraising Auction
Thur 14  Diss Corn Hall   Townsend Productions  Rouse Ye Women: The Story of Mary MacArthur & the Women Chainmakers. A folk ballad opera by Neil Gore & John Kirkpatrick
Fri 15  Milkmaid Folk Club  Chris King
Sat 16 Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  Valiant Band
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Dan Webster
Sun 17 Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 18 East Anglian Traditional Music Trust  
     Colchester Folk Club  Breabach
Tues 19  St Neots Folk Club  Rosewood
     Romford Folk Club  
     Norwich Arts Centre  Lau
Wed 20    
Thur 21    
Fri 22  Everyman Folk Club  JIB (Barrie & Ingrid Temple and Jim Mageean)
    Milkmaid at The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
    The Cut, Halesworth  
    Waveney Folk Club  
Sat 23    
Sun  24    
Mon 25  Colchester Folk Club  Blazin' Fiddles
Tues 26  St Neots Folk Club  Round the Room
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 27  Haverfolk  The John Ward Trio
Thur 28  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  McGoldrick, McCusker &   Doyle

 

 


March 2019

Fri 1  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Harbottle and Jonas supported by Peter Hood
     Milkmaid Folk Club  Tom McConville + Tony Phillips
Sat 2  Debenham Community Centre, Gracechurch St, IP14 6BL  Doreen's Music Night
     Harwich International Shanty Festival @ Harwich Town Sailing Club Kimber's Men: Shanty Workshop + Concert
Sun 3    
Mon 4  Cambridge Junction  Coven: O'Hooley & Tidow, Lady Maisery & Grace Petrie
     Colchester Folk Club  Jon Boden & The Remnant Strings
Tue 5  Diss Corn Hall  Jon Boden & The Remnant Strings (a more acoustic   version of the Kings)
     St Neots Folk Club  Harbottle & Jonas
     Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  
Wed 6    
Thu 7  The Cut, Halesworth  
Fri 8  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  The Blaxhall Sessions: The Wilson Family 
   

 Henley Community Centre IP6 0RP
 Tickets 01473 213740 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Big Music Night
     Waveney Folk Club  
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  The Valiant Dance Band with caller Mary Panton
Sat 9  Cambridge Junction  Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  The Fureys
Sun 10    
Mon 11  Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  The Twisty Turns Duo
     Colchester Folk Club  Edgelarks
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Leveret
Tue 12  St Neots Folk Club  Richard Digance
     Romford Folk Club  
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  
Wed 13  Ely Folk Club  Luke Jackson + support tbc
Thur 14    
Fri 15  Milkmaid Folk Club  Causton & Walker
Sat 16  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  River Hundred Band
     Diss Corn Hall  
     Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Zingaro Blue
Sun 17    
Mon 18  Colchester Folk Club  Chris Wood
Tue 19  Cambridge Junction  The Rheingans Sisters
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     St Neots Folk Club  Open Stage
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 20    
Thu 21  Cambridge Junction  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Fisherman's Friends
       Mile Twelve
 Fri  22  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Seth Lakeman
     Waveney Folk Club  
Sat 23    
Sun 24  Folk at The Froize  
     Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 25  Colchester Folk Club  Pete Morton
Tue 26  St Neots Folk Club  Round the Room
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 27  Haverfolk  Si Barron
Thu 28  Colchester Arts Centre  
Fri 29  Everyman Folk Club  Flossie Malavialle & Keith Donnelly
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
       
Sat 30  Diss Corn Hall  Martin Simpson
     Halesworth   5th Halesworth Day of Dance hosted by Oxblood   Molly
     Halesworth  5th Halesworth Day of Dance
 Ceilidh (evening) hosted by Harbour Lights   Band
     John Peel Centre  Alden, Patterson & Dashwood + Honey & The Bear
Sun 31    

 


April 2019

Mon 1  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Feast of Fiddles
     Colchester Folk Club  Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
Tue 2 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 3    
Thur 4    
 Fri  5 Milkmaid Folk Club  tba
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French evening: Bof!, Dave Shepherd and Friends,   Patrick Bouffard’s Centralbal
 Sat  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance and music workshops (daytime) 
     Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  French dance (evening)
Sun 7  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Rouse, Ye Women:Mary Macarthur and the Women Chainmakers
Mon 8  Colchester Folk Club  Smith & Brewer
     Sorrell Horse Folk Club, Shottisham  Park & Ride
Tue 9 Norwich Arts Centre  
    St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 10    
Thu 11    
Fri 12  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  The Blaxhall Sessions: Daoiri Farrell
     Diss Corn Hall  The Hut People
Sat 13  Vintage Squeeze and Mardles: St Luke's Church Centre, Aylsham Rd, Norwich.  Musicians Workshop on G/D instruments lead by Mary Humphries and Anahata. Details tbc.
Sun 14 Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 15  Colchester Folk Club  Gilmore & Roberts
    Cambridge Junction  
Tue 16  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  The Good Lovelies
    St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
    Cambridge Junction  
Wed 17  Ely Folk Club  Kirsty Merryn + support tbc
     Haverfolk  Showcase-Smolowik in aid of MacMillan Nurses
Thu 18    
Fri 19  Milkmaid Folk Club  Chris Fox
Sat 20  Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  Hoxne Ceilidh Band
Sun 21 Cambridge Junction  
Mon 22  Colchester Folk Club  closed Easter monday
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Tom Paxton & The DonJuans
Tue 23 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
    Cambridge Junction  
Wed 24 Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Thu 25    
Fri 26  Everyman Folk Club  John Dipper & Dave Malkin
Fri-Sun 26-28  Stowmarket Suffolk. various venues  see HERE for details  I Looked East & I Looked West:A Celebration of the   Life and Music of Julia Clifford
Sat 27  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Pakefield Acoustic Music Day: Harp & A Monkey, Alden, Patterson & Dashwood, Winter Wilson, Oka Vanga, Honey & The Bear, Hannah Scott & Stefano Della Casa
Sun 28 Folk at The Froize  
    Blaxhall Ship Inn   
Mon 29  Colchester Folk Club  Gigspanner
Tue 30 St Neots Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Grace Petrie

 



 May 2019

Wed 1    
Thu 2    
Fri 3  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Dick Miles supported by Gemma Khawaja
     Milkmaid Folk Club  Chris Wood + Terence Blacker
Sat 4    
Sun 5    
Mon 6    
Tue 7 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 8  Haverfolk  Hunter Muskett
Thu 9    
Fri 10 Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
     Folk On The Pier Cromer Pier  Folk on The Pier 2019
Sat 11  Folk On The Pier Cromer Pier  Folk on The Pier 2019
Sun 12  Folk On The Pier Cromer Pier  Folk on The Pier 2019
    Cambridge Junction  
Mon 13 Colchester Folk Club  
     Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  The John Ward Trio
Tue 14 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Sharon Shannon & Seckou Keita
Wed 15  Ely Folk Club  Ninebarrow + Simple Folk
Thu 16    
Fri 17  Milkmaid Folk Club  Homity (Ian & Michelle)
Sat 18 Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  The Keel Band
    Bury Festival: Milkmaid @ Risbygate Sports Club  Bounty Hounds Festival Ceilidh
Sun 19 Black Fen Folk Club  
    Wingfield Barns  
    Colchester Arts Centre  
     The Cut, Halesworth  
Mon 20 Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 21 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
     Stapleford Granary  Coig
Wed 22    
Thu 23 Colchester Arts Centre  
 Fri  24 Bury Festival: Milkmaid @ Risbygate Sports Club  Brooks Williams
Sat 25    
Sun 26 Folk at The Froize  
Mon 27    
Tue 28 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 29    
Thu 30    
Fri 31  Everyman Folk Club  Reg Meuross

 

 


June 2019

Fri 1 Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
    Diss Corn Hall  
Sat 1    
Sun 2  Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft  Cardboard Fox
Mon 3    
Tue 4 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
Wed 5    
Thu 6    
Fri 7  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Sedbuskers supported by Jeremy Harmer
     Milkmaid Folk Club  Hudson & Cutler
     St Neots Folk Club  37th St Neots Folk Festival 2019
Sat 8  St Neots Folk Club  37th St Neots Folk Festival 2019
Sun 9  St Neots Folk Club  37th St Neots Folk Festival 2019
Mon 10  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
Tue 11  St Neots Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 12    
Thu 13  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Cambridge Junction  
Fri 14  Waveney Folk Club  
     Woolpit Festival  
Sat 15  SteamBoat Tavern Ipswich  
Sun 16    
Mon 17    
Tue 18  St Neots Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
Wed 19  Haverfolk  Bill Pardon
     Ely Folk Club  Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne + support tbc
Thu 20    
Fri 21    
Sat 22    
Sun 23    
Mon 24 Cambridge Junction  
Tue 25 St Neots Folk Club  
    Romford Folk Club  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Eddi Reader
Wed 26    
Thu 27    
Fri 28  Stapleford Granary  Flook
Sat 29    
Sun 30    

 

 


July 2019 

Mon 1    
Tue 2 St Neots Folk Club  
    Cambridge Junction  
Wed 3    
Thu 4    
Fri 5 Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  Tony Hall & Three Score
Sat 6    
    Potty Festival Sheringham  Potty Morris & Folk Festival 2019
Sun 7 Potty Festival Sheringham  Potty Morris & Folk Festival 2019
    The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Mon 8  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
Tue 9 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 10    
Thu 11    
Fri 12 Ely Folk Club Festival website  Ely Folk Festival 2019
Sat 13 Ely Folk Club Festival website  Ely Folk Festival 2019
       
Sun 14 Ely Folk Club Festival website  Ely Folk Festival 2019
Mon 15    
Tue 16 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 17  Ely Folk Club  James Hickman and Dan Cassidy + support tbc
Thu 18    
Fri 19    
Sat 20    
Sun 21    
Mon 22    
Tue 23 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 24    
Thu 25    
Fri 26    
Sat 27    
Sun 28    
Mon 29    
Tue 30 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 31    

 

 


August 2019 

 

Thu 1  Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge  Cambridge Folk Festival 2019
Fri 2  Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge  Cambridge Folk Festival 2019
Sat 3  Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge  Cambridge Folk Festival 2019
Sun 4  Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge  Cambridge Folk Festival 2019
Mon 5    
Tue 6    
Wed 7    
Thu 8    
Fri 9    
Sat 10    
Sun 11    
Mon 12    
Tue 13    
Wed 14    
Thu 15    
Fri 16  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Glemham Hall, Suffolk  FolkEast 2019
Sat 17  Glemham Hall, Suffolk  FolkEast 2019
Sun 18  Glemham Hall, Suffolk  FolkEast 2019
Mon 19    
Tue 20    
Wed 21    
Thu 22    
Fri 23    
Sat 24    
Sun 25    
Mon 26    
Tue 27    
Wed 28    
Thu 29    
Fri 30    
Sat 31    

 


September 2019

 Sun  1    
Mon 2  Cambridge Junction  
Tue 3  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 4    
Thu 5  Great Bardfield Folk Club  
 Fri  6  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Aylsham, Norfolk  3rd Aylsham Festival of Dance, Music and Song
Sat 7  Aylsham, Norfolk  3rd Aylsham Festival of Dance, Music and Song
Sun 8    
Mon 9  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
Tue 10  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 11    
Thu 12    
Fri 13    
Sat 14    
Sun 15    
Mon 16    
Tue 17 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 18  Ely Folk Club  Miranda Sykes + support tbc
Thu 19    
Fri 20  Milkmaid Folk Club  
Sat 21    
Sun 22    
Mon 23  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 24 St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 25    
Thu 26    
 Fri 27  Everyman Folk Club  
Sat 28  Cambridge Junction  
Sun 29    
Mon 30  Colchester Folk Club  

 

 


October 2019

Tues 1  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Wed 2    
Thu 3  Great Bardfield Folk Club  
Fri 4  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
Fri 4    
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Waveney Folk Club  
Sat 5    
Sun 6    
    Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 7  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
     Cambridge Corn Exchange  
     Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 8  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Wed 9  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Thu 10    
Fri 11  Harwich various venues see HERE  Harwich International Shanty Festival 2019
     Cambridge Folk Club  
     Henley Community Centre, Henley,   Ipswich IP6 0RP  
Sat 12 Harwich various venues see HERE  Harwich International Shanty Festival 2019
     The Cut, Halesworth   
Sun 13  Harwich various venues see HERE  Harwich International Shanty Festival 2019
Mon 14  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 15  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Wed 16  Ely Folk Club  Glymjack + support tbc
Thu 17  Princess Theatre, Hunstanton  
     The Guildhall, Norwich  
Fri 18  Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Waveney Folk Club  
     Museum of East Anglian Life  
Sat 19  Museum of East Anglian Life  
    Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  
Sun 20    
Mon 21  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 22  St Neots Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Wed 23    
Thu 24  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  Peatbog Faeries
     Great Bardfield Folk Club  
Fri 25  Everyman Folk Club  
     Snape Maltings  
     Cambridge Folk Club  
Sat 26    
Sun 27  Folk at The Froize  
Mon 28  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 29  St Neots Folk Club  
     Cambridge Corn Exchange  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Wed 30    
Thur 31    

 

 


November 2019

Fri 1  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Cambridge Folk Club  
Sat 2    
Sun 3    
     Black Fen Folk Club  
     Cromer Pier  
Mon 4  Colchester Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  
Tue 5  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
     Cambridge Junction  
Wed 6    
Thu 7  Great Bardfield Folk Club  
     Cambridge Corn Exchange  
Fri 8  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  
     Cambridge Folk Club  
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  
Sat 9  Cambridge Junction  
Sun 10    
Mon 11  Colchester Folk Club  
     Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
     Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Cambridge Junction  
Tue 12  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 13  Ely Folk Club  Alden Patterson and Dashwood + support tbc
Thu 14    
Fri 15  Milkmaid Folk Club  
Sat 16    
     Ceilidhs on the Move, Clopton Village Hall, IP13 6QN  
Sun 17    
Mon 18  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 19  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Mayflower Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 20  Cambridge Junction  
Thu 21  Cambridge Corn Exchange  
Fri 22  Haverhill Arts Centre  
     Cambridge Folk Club  
Sat 23  The Seagull Theatre, Pakefield  
Sun 24  Folk at The Froize  
Mon 25  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 26  St Neots Folk Club  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 27  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Thu 28  Norwich Arts Centre  
Fri 29  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     Everyman Folk Club  
     Cambridge Folk Club  
     Waveney Folk Club  
     The White Horse, Edwardstone  
Sat 30    

 


December 2019

Sun 1  Milkmaid @  The Apex, Bury St   Edmunds  
     Black Fen Folk Club  
Mon 2  Colchester Folk Club  
     The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Tue 3  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 4    
Thu 5    
Fri 6  FolkEast@Blaxhall Village Hall  
     Milkmaid Folk Club  
     Norfolk Ceilidhs  
Sat 7  Diss Corn Hall  
     Wingfield Barns  
Sun 8    
Mon 9  Sorrell Horse, Shottisham  
     Colchester Folk Club  
     Milkmaid @  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
Tue 10  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 11  Cambridge Junction  
Thu 12  Great Bardfield Folk Club  
Fri 13  Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights  
Sat 14  Cambridge Junction  
Sun 15  Folk at The Froize  
Mon 16  Colchester Folk Club  
Tue 17  St Neots Folk Club  
     Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
     Norwich Arts Centre  
     Romford Folk Club  
Wed 18  Ely Folk Club  The Trials of Cato + support tbc
Thu 19  Milkmaid @ The Apex, Bury St Edmunds  
     The Half Moon, Felixstowe  
Fri 20  Milkmaid Folk Club  
Sat 21  Snape Maltings  
Sun 22    
Mon 23    
Tue 24  St Neots Folk Club  
Wed 25  Hoy at Anchor Folk Club  
Thu 26    
Fri 27    
Sat 28    
Sun 29    
Mon 30    
Tue 31    

 

Suffolk Folk

Norfolk Folk Association

Admin