Article Index

 

Recently added events are listed below, please use table to the right to select events by month 

       What's New

 

         
2019      2019  
FEB        
  Sat 16 Southwold Arts Centre, St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road, Southwold, IP18 6JP Steve Knightley 'Roadworks' 2019 solo tour
  Sat 16 Wells Maltings, Staithe St, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk NR23 1AN Chanter's Jigge - traditional music sung and played with ancient and modern instruments
  Sat 16 The Fisher Theatre, Bungay Mitchell & Vincent
  Thur 21 Anteros Arts Foundation Miranda Sykes
  Fri 22 Waveney Folk Club Sally Ironmonger & Brian Carter
  Fri 22 The Cut, Halesworth Knight & Spiers
  Fri 22 The Fisher Theatre, Bungay The Harbour Lights Trio
  Tue 26 Romford Folk Club Open Night Featuring:Phil Ericson
Plus Floor Spots
  Wed 27 Diss Corn Hall  All My Life's Buried Here - The Story of George Butterworth. Film screening 10.30 & 19.30
MAR Sat 2 Waveney Valley Folk Collective @ The Bank Arts Centre, Eye Granny's Attic + Mild East
  Fri 8 Waveney Folk Club The Shackleton Trio
  Sat 9 Cambridge Junction New Routes: Honey & The Bear & Kathleen Priddy
  Thur 14 Harwich Electric Palace @Harwich Town Sailing Club Craobh Rua
  Fri 15 Anteros Arts Foundation Ana Silvers
  Tue 19 Romford Folk Club Guest Night with:Déjà vu
Plus Floor Spots
  Thur 21 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Mile Twelve
  Fri 22 Waveney Folk Club Harbottle & Jonas
  Thur 28 Anteros Arts Foundation Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
  Sat 30 John Peel Centre Alden, Patterson & Dashwood + Honey & The Bear
  Sat 30 The Fisher Theatre, Bungay The Salts
  Sun 31 Folk at The Froize The Shackleton Trio
APR Thur 4 Cambridge Junction Sam Kelly & Ruth Notman
  Thur 9 Cambridge Junction Daoiri Farrell
  Tue 9 Cambridge Corn Exchange Art Garfunkel
  Thur 11 Ipswich Corn Exchange Steeleye  Span 50th Anniversary Tour
  Sat 13 St Luke's Church Centre, Aylsham Rd,   Norwich. 10.00am - 5.00pm  £25 Mardles & Vintage Squeeze present Playing Together -A Workshop for melodeons & other instruments in the keys of G & D. Tutors: Mary Humphries and Anahata.
  Sun 14 Folk at The Froize Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente
  Tue 23  The Apex, Bury St Edmunds Gretchen Peters
  Sat 27 Seagull Theatre, Pakefield, Lowestoft Pakefield Acoustic Music Day: see April entry for more details
  Sun 28 Cambridge Junction Martha Tilston
  Fri-Sun 26-8 Stowmarket Suffolk. various venues see HERE for details I Looked East & I Looked West:A Celebration of the Life and Music of Julia Clifford
MAY Sat 4 Riverside Centre, Stratford St Andrew, Saxmundham Topette!! Spring Tour 2019
  Tue 7 Cambridge Junction Kris Drever
  Sat 18 Cambridge Junction Elephant Sessions
  Sun 19  Folk at The Froize Dan Walsh Trio
JUNE Mon 10 Cambridge Junction Sharon Shannon & Seckou Keita
  Sat 15 SteamBoat Tavern Ipswich Folk at The Boat 2019
  Mon 17 Cambridge Junction Irish Mythen
  Tue 18 Cambridge Junction Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
  Sun 23 Cambridge Junction Eddie Reader
  Mon 24 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
  Sat 29 Nowton Park Walled Garden, Bury IP29 5BD Details HERE Bury Folk Festival 2019
JULY Mon 8 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds Nancy
  Sun 14 Folk at The Froize Phil Beer
  Sat-Sun 20-21 EATMT @ The Strumpshaw Tree Fair Step Dance Day
  Fri 26 East Anglian Traditional Music Trust A guest lecture on Dulcimer’s as part of the Folk Art - Time on their Hands Summer exhibition at The Sheringham Museum at The Mo
AUG   2-4 Weybourne Village Hall, Beach Lane, Weybourne, North Norfolk, NR25 7AH Weybourne Folk Weekend: See Aug for further details
  Sun 4 Folk at The Froize Kitty MacFarlane
    31 East Anglian Traditional Music Trust

A day of traditional music, including workshops and performance as part of the Folk Art – Time on their Hands exhibition at The Sheringham Museum at The Mo

SEPT Sat 7 Aylsham, Norfolk Aylsham Festival of Dance, Music & Song
  Tues 10 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds The Furrow Collective
  Sun 22 Folk at The Froize Granny's Attic
  Sat 28 Cambridge Junction Dervish
OCT   Fri-Sat 18-19   East Anglian Traditional Music Trust  Cider and Song at The Museum of East Anglian Life, Stowmarket. A celebration of all things apple! 
NOV Sun 10 Folk at The Froize Elmoe & Hoffmann
  Sun 24 Folk at The Froize Lucy Ward
NOV Wed 27 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds Gigspanner Big Band
 DEC Mon 23 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds An Albion Christmas 2019
2020     2020  
FEB Sat 22 Cambridge Junction Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle

 

 

Whats New: St Neots Folk Club Programme 2019

Jan 1st

Club closed

Jan 8th

 Glymjack

Jan 15th      

Open Stage

Jan 22nd  

Daria Kulesh & Marina Osman 

Jan 29th 

Round the Room

Feb 5th    

Rosie Hood      

Feb 12th          

Mairi Campbell 

Feb 19th   

Rosewood          

Feb 26th   

Round the Room 

March 5th    

Harbottle & Jonas  

March 12th      

Richard Digance.  Tickets: £10 & £12 from Club or Priory Centre

March 19th

Open Stage

March 26th   

Round the Room

April 2nd   

Will Finn and Rosie Calvert 

April 9th 

Showcase night

April 16th   

The Moon and you  

April 23rd

 Luke Jackson            

April 29th       

Round the Room 

May 7th     

The Frank Burkitt Band 

May 14th

Open Stage

May 21st

Will Pound   

May 28th

Round the Room

June 4th

Liz Simcock  

7th, 8th,9th  June

Festival: Friday – Showcase night – artists tba.

Saturday: Martin Simpson; Trials of Cato.  

Sunday :Les Barker; Glymjack 

June 11th

Bram Taylor 

June 18th   

Dave Gibb   

June 25th   

Round the Room

July 2nd     

 Open Stage

July 9th 

Stanley Accrington 

July 16th    

The Keith Pearson Trio

July 23rd   

 Stone Junction 

July 30th

Round the Room

 

AUGUST - CLUB CLOSED 

Sept 3th

Open Stage

Sept 10th

Jeff Warner 

Sept 17th  

Phil Beer: tickets price tbc.

Sept 24th

Round the Room 

Oct 1st    

Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith 

Oct 8th

Tom Lewis  

Oct 15th 

Jim Causley + Bruce Watson (Australia)support

Oct 22nd  

Brian Peters 

Oct 29th

Round the Room

Nov 5th

Open Stage

Nov 12th

Luke Daniels 

Nov 19th

Dana & Susan Robinson 

Nov 26th

Round the Room 

Dec 3rd

Granny’s Attic  

Dec 10th     

Miranda Sykes  Tickets  price TBC

Dec 17th

Club Christmas Party 

Dec 24th

Club  Closed


     

Suffolk Folk

Norfolk Folk Association

Admin